PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE?

Bridlington Bay Lobster is an initiative run by the East Riding of Yorkshire Council (ERYC). The purpose is to promote the status of Bridlington as the European capital of lobster and provide marketing support for the local lobster industry.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), and the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR), the data controller is East Riding of Yorkshire Council – email: [email protected]

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

We and our partners use technologies, such as cookies, and process personal data, such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers, to personalise ads and content based on your interests, measure the performance of ads and content, and derive insights about audiences who saw ads and content. You can control the use of this technology using the we value your privacy pop up when you first visit the website or your web browser.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Bridlington Bay Lobster uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Bridlington Bay Lobster is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bridlington Bay Lobster may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. This policy is effective from 1 April 2022.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you contact us about Bridlington Bay Lobster. We will also collect information from you when you use any of our services or receive support from us. In most cases, you will give written consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. On occasions, personal data will be collected over the phone, in person or via email but always in agreement with the individual.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when. 

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional contributions or requesting further services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with the Bridlington Bay Lobster service. Where you are engaging with partners, they may also have access to your data in order to deliver the service to you.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Like many other websites, Bridlington Bay Lobster’s website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

We use cookies to customise content, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

  • Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.
  • Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of www.bridlingtonbaylobster.com to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information will be used for the purpose of Bridlington Bay Lobster only.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, confidential information or safety of our Website, customers, affiliates or others and in particular if we are required to prevent any fraud or fraudulent transactions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

The information we hold is stored within the European Union (“EU”), except if you have signed up to our email marketing software which can be stored in the United States. We will only ever transfer data outside of the EU if the appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure your personal data remains protected. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer and processing.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the UK and European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a county outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that approriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside of the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Purpose of the processing, legal basis for the processing and retention periods

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

Where we permit our partners to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

Processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited with the exception stated below:

You have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

Our lawful bases for processing personal data:

  • Viewing our Website and sending us enquiries – Necessary for the public task performed in the public interest or for our official functions.

Our retention periods for your personal data:

  •  eMarketing Database records will be deleted after 24 months of last use, e.g. an email being sent.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. The policy was last updated November 2022.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined below:

The right of access – You are entitled to see the information the service holds about you and can request a copy by emailing [email protected]  

The right to rectification or erasure – If you believe any information the service holds about you to be incorrect or needs deleting please email [email protected] and we will amend the information accordingly. 

The right to restrict processing – Should you wish Bridlington Bay Lobster to limit how we use your data please email [email protected]  with the reason for your request. 

No automated decision making will take place with regard to the personal information submitted. 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected] or write to us at: Bridlington Bay Lobster, Cross Street, County Hall, Beverley, HU17 9BA. Alternatively, you can telephone 01482 391521

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We operate an optional choice for receiving marketing communications and will clearly name any other organisations who may process your personal data. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by using the unsubscribe function on a received marketing email or by contacting us at East Riding of Yorkshire Council email: [email protected]

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Bridlington Bay Lobster hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email [email protected]

Further information:

https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/council/governance-and-spending/how-we-use-your-information/

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to East Riding of Yorkshire Council email: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response you should let us know as soon as possible so we can try to address your concerns. You may also contact the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk to report your concerns.